H270: Revise Law on the Death Penalty. Latest Version
[…] (b)        The infliction of the punishment of death under this Article, including by administration of the required lethal substances under this Article substances, shall not be construed to be the practice of medicine.



SECTION 4.  G.S. 15‑190(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Correction custody personnel or some other reliable person or persons to be named and designated by the warden from time to time shall cause the person, convict or felon against whom the death sentence has been so pronounced to be executed as provided by this Article and all amendments thereto. The execution shall be under the general supervision and control of the warden of the penitentiary, who shall from time to time, in writing, name and designate the correctional custody personnel or other reliable person or persons who shall cause the person, convict or felon against whom the death sentence has been pronounced to be executed as provided by this Article and all amendments thereto. At such execution there shall be present the warden or deputy warden or some person designated by the warden in the warden's place, and a licensed physician, or a medical professional other than a physician, to monitor the injection of the required lethal substances substances, if any, and certify the fact of the execution. If a licensed physician is not present at the execution, then a licensed physician shall be present on the premises and available to examine the body after the execution and pronounce the person dead.